Alabama Football Contests

Touchdown Alabama #TDA64 bracket challenge: Who’s the greatest Alabama football player of all time?

Derrick Henry celebrates a rushing TD versus Michigan State in 2015 Cotton Bowl
Derrick Henry is one of the all-time greatest players to suit up for Alabama. Is he the greatest? Photo by Cedric Mason -- Touchdown Alabama Magazine

With the excitement the NCAA March Madness tournament brings each year, we felt it fitting to kick off the first Touchdown Alabama bracket challenge! The challenge, dubbed “#TDA64” will consist of 64 Alabama greats paired in a tournament setting, which will allow users to vote on who they feel is the best matchup, leading to the eventual winner at the end.

This is designed to get Alabama fans excited about a new season as spring football heats up, and join in on the madness of March basketball! Feel free to invite friends to participate, and even tell us how wrong we are on our seeding and player selections! We will be using the hashtag #TDA64 for all tournament pairings.

Here’s how it works:

–   Sixty-four Alabama greats are seeded and placed in a bracket.

–   Voting happens on the Touchdown Alabama Twitter (@TDAlabamaMag) around 3 p.m. CT for 24 hours. Be sure to use the #TDA64 hashtag!

–   The winner moves on.

–   The round of 64 takes place March 22 – March 26.

–   The round of 32 takes place March 27 – March 29.

–   The round of 16 takes place March 30 – April 1.

–   The round of 8 take places April 3-4.

–   The top four will take place April 6-7.

–   The finals will be April 8-9.

Finals

Voting begins April 8 around 8:15 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized name indicates the player is the winner of the #TDA64 Bracket Challenge!

Finals Bracket

No. 1 Derrick Henry vs. No. 16 Van Tiffin

Round of 4

Voting begins April 6 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Left Bracket

No. 1 Derrick Henry vs. No. 3 Julio Jones — Derrick Henry advances!

Round of 4

Voting begins April 6 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Right Bracket

No. 1 Joe Namath vs. No. 16 Van Tiffin — Van Tiffin advances!

Round of 8

Voting begins April 3 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Top Left Bracket

No. 1 Derrick Henry vs. No. 2 DeVonta Smith — Derrick Henry advances!

Round of 8

Voting begins April 3 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Bottom Left Bracket

No. 3 Julio Jones vs. No. 9 Dont’a Hightower — Julio Jones advances!

Round of 8

Voting begins April 3 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Top Right Bracket

No. 6 Mac Jones vs. No. 16 Van TiffinVan Tiffin advances!

Round of 8

Voting begins April 3 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Bottom Right Bracket

No. 1 Joe Namath vs. No. 2 Mark Ingram — Joe Namath advances!

Round of 16

Voting begins March 30 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Top Left Bracket

No. 1 Derrick Henry vs. No. 4 Bobby Humphrey — Derrick Henry advances!

No. 2 DeVonta Smith vs. No. 6 Minkah Fitzpatrick — DeVonta Smith advances!

Round of 16

Voting begins March 30 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Bottom Left Bracket

No. 9 Dont’a Hightower vs. No. 12 Tyrone Prothro — Dont’a Hightower advances!

No. 2 Cornelius Bennett vs. No. 3 Julio JonesJulio Jones advances!

Round of 16

Voting begins March 30 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Top Right Bracket

No. 5 Shaun Alexander vs. No. 16 Van TiffinVan Tiffin advances!

No. 2 AJ McCarron vs. No. 6 Mac JonesMac Jones advances!

Round of 16 

Voting begins March 30 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Bottom Right Bracket

No. 1 Joe Namath vs. No. 12 Najee Harris — Joe Namath advances!

No. 2 Mark Ingram vs. No. 14 Marlon Humphrey — Mark Ingram advances!

Round of 32

Voting begins March 27 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Top Left Bracket

No. 1 Derrick Henry vs. No. 8 George Teague — Derrick Henry advances!

No. 4 Bobby Humphrey vs. No. 5 Trent Richardson — Bobby Humphrey advances!

No. 6 Minkah Fitzpatrick vs. No. 3 Harry Gilmer — Minkah Fitzpatrick advances!

No. 2 DeVonta Smith vs. No. 7 Eddie Jackson — DeVonta Smith advances!

Round of 32

Voting begins March 27 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Bottom Left Bracket

No. 1 John Hannah vs. No. 9 Dont’a HightowerDont’a Hightower advances!

No. 4 David Palmer vs. No. 12 Tyrone ProthroTyrone Prothro advances!

No. 3 Julio Jones vs. No. 11 Reuben Foster — Julio Jones advances!

No. 2 Cornelius Bennett vs. No. 10 Amari Cooper — Cornelius Bennett advances!

Round of 32

Voting begins March 27 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Top Right Bracket

No. 9 CJ Mosley vs. No. 16 Van TiffinVan Tiffin advances!

No. 4 Rolando McClain vs. No. 5 Shaun AlexanderShaun Alexander advances!

No. 3 Lee Roy Jordan vs. No. 6 Mac JonesMac Jones advances!

No. 2 AJ McCarron vs. No. 7 Johnny Musso — AJ McCarron advances!

Round of 32

Voting begins March 27 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Bottom Right Bracket

No. 1 Joe Namath vs. No. 8 DeMeco Ryans — Joe Namath advances!

No. 4 Tua Tagovailoa vs. No. 12 Najee HarrisNajee Harris advances!

No. 11 DaRon Payne vs. No. 14 Marlon HumphreyMarlon Humphrey advances!

No. 2 Mark Ingram vs. No. 7 Ken Stabler — Mark Ingram advances!

Completed Rounds

Round of 64

Voting begins March 22 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Top Left Bracket

No. 1 Derrick Henry vs. No. 16 EJ Junior — Derrick Henry advances!

No. 8 George Teague vs. No. 9 Eric Curry — George Teague advances!

No. 5 Trent Richardson vs. No. 12 Roman Harper — Trent Richardson advances!

No. 4 Bobby Humphrey vs. No. 13 Barry Krauss — Bobby Humphrey advances!

No. 6 Minkah Fitzpatrick vs. No. 11 Javier Arenas — Minkah Fitzpatrick advances!

No. 3 Harry Gilmer vs. No 14 Tommy Wilcox — Harry Gilmer advances!

No. 7 Eddie Jackson vs. No. 10 Andre Smith —Eddie Jackson advances!

No. 2 DeVonta Smith vs. No. 15 JK Scott — DeVonta Smith advances!

Round of 64

Voting beings March 22 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Bottom Left Bracket

No. 1 John Hannah vs. No. 16 Rashad Johnson — John Hannah advances!

No. 8 John Copeland vs. No. 9 Dont’a Hightower — Dont’a Hightower advances!

No 5. Antonio Langham vs. No. 12 Tyrone ProthroTyrone Prothro advances!

No. 4 David Palmer vs. No. 13 DJ Hall — David Palmer advances!

No. 6 Dwight Stephenson vs. No. 11 Reuben Foster — Reuben Foster advances!

No. 3 Julio Jones vs. No. 14 Greg McElroy — Julio Jones advances!

No. 7 Jonathan Allen vs. No. 10 Amari CooperAmari Cooper advances!

No. 2 Cornelius Bennett vs. No. 15 Mark Barron — Cornelius Bennett advances!

Round of 64

Voting beings March 23 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Top Right Bracket

No. 1 Derrick Thomas vs. No. 16 Van TiffinVan Tiffin advances!

No. 8 Don Hutson vs. No. 9 CJ MosleyCJ Mosley advances!

No. 5 Shaun Alexander vs. No. 12 Rashaan Evans — Shaun Alexander advances!

No. 4 Rolando McClain vs. No. 13 Siran Stacy — Rolando McClain advances!

No. 6 Mac Jones vs. No. 11 Eddie Lacy — Mac Jones advances!

No. 3 Lee Roy Jordan vs. No. 14 Marcell Dareus — Lee Roy Jordan advances!

No. 7 Johnny Musso vs. No. 10 Jay Barker — Johnny Musso advances!

No. 2 AJ McCarron vs. No. 15 Cam Robinson — AJ McCarron advances!

Round of 64

Voting begins March 24 around 3 p.m. CT. Bolded and italicized names indicate the player has moved onto the next round.

Bottom Right Bracket

No. 1 Joe Namath vs. No. 16 Sylvester Croom — Joe Namath advances!

No. 8 DeMeco Ryans vs. No. 9 Terrence Cody — DeMeco Ryans advances!

No. 5 Ozzie Newsome vs. No. 12 Najee HarrisNajee Harris advances!

No. 4 Tua Tagovailoa vs. No. 13 Calvin Ridley — Tua Tagovailoa advances!

No. 6 Woodrow Lowe vs. No. 11 DaRon PayneDaRon Payne advances!

No. 3 Chris Samuels vs. No. 14 Marlon HumphreyMarlon Humphrey advances!

No. 7 Ken Stabler vs. No. 10 Barrett Jones — Ken Stabler advances!

No. 2 Mark Ingram vs. No. 15 OJ Howard — Mark Ingram advances!

Facebook Comments

To Top